Sport

Ysgol Y Dderwen wins championship

Hurdles: One of the hurdles races gets under way

THE SUNNY and warm conditions helped attract a bumper turnout of athletes and spectators to the Leisure Centre track in Johnstown last Monday evening (May 8) for the annual Carmarthenshire Primary Schools Athletics Championships, sponsored by McDonalds and the Carmarthen Accident Repair Centre and organised by Hedydd Davies, Carmarthen Harriers Chairman.

In perfect conditions for athletics, this match started the primary schools athletics action for the summer months as more than 30 Carmarthenshire schools attended with over 200 participating on the track and in the field.

Alfie Pics Photography (Garry Smith) was in attendance and captured the best of the action throughout the duration of the competition.

The events held were the 70m Hurdles, 100m sprint, 800m, 4 x 100m Relay, Long Jump, Shot and High Jump. In the team competition, the scores were very close with the winners being decided on the final relay race.

Ysgol Y Dderwen, Carmarthen narrowly won the trophy with 42 points, one point ahead of Ysgol Iau Llangennech with 41. Ysgol Griffith Jones with 28 points was the third place team. There were a total of 24 scoring teams who had picked up points in at least one of the 14 events.

Presentations of awards to the top 3 in each event at the end of the races was made by the Mayor and Mayorees of Carmarthen Cllr Wyn Thomas and Mrs Sylvia Perkins alongside Alan Evans, representative from the Carmarthen Accident Repair Centre.

Boys Results: 70m Hurdles: 1 Osian Roberts (Carreg Hirfaen) 14.5; 2 Thomas Hamilton (Iau Llangennech) 14.8; 3 Sahya Samir (Johnstown) 15.3.

100m: 1 Owain Hari-Davies (Nantgaredig) 14.7; 2 Shivo Hinds (Y Bedol) 14.8; 3 Sion Davies (Gymraeg Rhydaman) 15.0.

800m: 1 Ifan Bowen (Y Dderwen) 2.37.5; 2 Jack Thomas (Parc Waundew) 2.39.9; 3 Bryn Pierce Jones (Brynaman) 2.42.8

4x100m Relay: 1 Y Dderwen 60.3; 2 Griffith Jones 62.5; 3 Brynaman 63.0 Long Jump: 1 Levi Morgan (Y Castell) 3.65; 2 Sam Rose (Rhys Pritchard) 3.56; 3 Tomos Lewis (Y Dderwen) 3.52.

High Jump: 1 Dion James (Y Dderwen) 1.25; 2 Jake Williams (Griffith Jones) 1.20; 3 William Bostock (Iau Llangennech) 1.10.

Shot: 1 Tomos Phillips (Gymraeg Rhydaman) 6.88; 2 Ioan Thomas (Llangadog) 6.82; 3 TJ Rawlinson (Parc Y Tywyn) 6.67.

Girls Results: 70m Hurdles: 1 Maisie Williams (Griffith Jones) 14.4; 2 Siobhan Mosterat (Llangynnwr) 15.8; 3 Alice Morgan (Talacharn) 15.9.

100m: 1 Megan Roberts (Gorslas) 14.5; 2 Sophia Reid-Thomas (Llangynnwr) 14.6; 3 Kahlen Jones (Iau Llangennech) 15.0.

800m: 1 Bethan Adams (Iau Llangennech) 2.37.9; 2 Erin Morgan (Y Dderwen) 2.44.6; 3 Bessy Hill (Y Ddwylan) 2.45.7.

4 x 100m Relay: 1 Llangynnwr 61.4; 2 Iau Llangennech 62.7; 3 Y Ddwylan 63.9 Long Jump: Jessica Lee (Llys Hywel) 3.77; 2 Mila Roberts (Griffith Jones) 3.42; 3 Hannah Evans (Y Ddwylan) 3.41.

High Jump: 1 Amber Davies (Rhys Pritchard) 1.15; 2 Cerys Jenkins (Llys Hywel) 1.05; 3 Maddie Blake (Parcyrhun) 1.00.

Shot: 1 Isla Melrose (Iau Llangennech) 6.15; 2 Elen Williams (Rhys Pritchard) 5.82; 3 Beca Jones (Y Ddwylan) 5.53.

The Dyfed Primary Schools Athletics Championships is less than a month away at which will be held in Carmarthen on Wednesday, June 14, with the championships open to all primary school children in Carmarthenshire, Pembrokeshire and Ceredigion.

Selection will follow for the Dyfed primary schools team to compete against West Glamorgan schools inter match in July.

Fixture details ahead of the Dyfed event can be found on the Carmarthen Harriers www.carmarthenharriers. co.uk. It is expected to see another big turnout by everyone from the three counties in the district.

Add Comment

Click here to post a comment